DPDPA | Toddle

Toddle & DPDPA

(Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023)

How Toddle Protects Your Data Under DPDPA 


Lawful Processing

Toddle collects and processes your personal data only for specified, legitimate purposes outlined in our comprehensive Privacy Policy.

Security Measures

Your data security is our priority. We use robust security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, changes, or misuse. We continuously adapt our practices to stay ahead of new threats.

Data Breach Notification

In the unlikely event of a data breach that compromises your personal information, Toddle will promptly notify the Data Principal(s) and the Data Protection Board (yet to be established by India’s central government), taking immediate steps to contain the situation and prevent further harm.

Parental Consent

Toddle understands the importance of protecting the privacy of children (defined as individuals below the age of 18). As a Data Processor under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDPA), Toddle processes data only on the instructions of the Data Fiduciary (typically the school/teacher). The Data Fiduciary is responsible for obtaining verifiable parental consent before sharing any child’s personal data with us. To support this process, Toddle has provided a consent form which can be downloaded from here.

Right of Access

You can reach Toddle at any time to see a summary of all your personal data being processed along with the related processing activities. You can also request the identity of any third-party Data Processors and Data Fiduciaries with whom your personal data has been shared.

Right to Correction, Updation & Completion

Toddle respects your right to have accurate and complete information. If you find that any personal data we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, or needs updating, you can request its correction, updation, or completion by contacting privacy@toddleapp.com.

Right to Erasure

If you no longer wish to use Toddle’s services and want your data deleted from our records, please contact our team, and we will delete all of your information from our records unless we are legally required to retain certain data.

Right of Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or concerns about your data privacy rights under the DPDPA, you can reach out to Toddle’s Data Protection Officer, Misbah Jafary, at privacy@toddleapp.com.

Right to Nominate an agent

The DPDPA recognizes your right to appoint a representative to manage your data privacy rights in case of death or incapacitation. Toddle will uphold your designated representative’s authority.

Our employees

All our employees get periodically trained in relevant data security practices. They complete background checks, and sign non-disclosure agreements and immediately lose access to all systems and data when terminated.

We value and protect your privacy